Dean of the Faculty

Faculty Committees 2018-19

Updated December 4, 2018

Download this list (PDF)

Academic Policy and Planning (CAPP)
Faculty: Anderson, Cerveny, Duffly, Faletra, Garrett*, Millender, Steinberger
Ex officio: Nicholson, H. Porter
Students: Baker

CAPP Budget Advisory Subcommittee (CBAS)
Faculty: Anderson, Cerveny, Duffly
Ex officio: Arvin, Brody, Nicholson, H. Porter
Staff: Tust

Academic Support Services
Faculty: López Lerma, Martínez Valdivia, Parker*, Shusterman
Ex officio: Gruber, Maxfield

Accessibility
Faculty: Khan
Ex officio: Gibson, Lowrie, Maxfield
Staff: Buchholz, Chi, Cohen, Granger, Luke, Parker, Payne, Sams, Sharp, Taylor, Yeadon
Students: Stonoha

Ad Hoc Committee on Faculty Governance
Faculty: Hovda*, Ksander, Makley, Schaack

Ad Hoc Committee on Student Success
Faculty: Applewhite, Corpus, Miller
Staff: Daniel, Gruber, Mattole, Maxfield, Smith, Sundstrom
Students: Airi, Egan, Lloyd-Burchett

Ad Hoc Presidential Search Committee
Faculty: Burford, Clausing, Khan, Renn, Sabnis, Silverstein
Trustees: Alt, Martinez*, Nelson, Noto, Rivera, Stockman
Staff: Arvin, Harra
Students: Airi, Gaunt
Ex officio: James, Perlmutter

Administration (AdComm)
Faculty: Bowring, Caffee, Cross*, Diebold, Swarczberg Daby
Ex officio: Brody, McLaughlin

Admission and Financial Aid (AFAC)
Faculty: Dickson*, Dirks, Lalonde, Pryor, Ramirez, Sullivan
Ex officio: Arvin, Brody, Sundstrom, Trulove
Students: Zitler

Advancement and Tenure (CAT)
Faculty: Burford, Canseco-Gonzalez (secretary), Drumm, Fry, Sabnis, Scheible, Whittington
Ex officio: Nicholson
Chair: H. Porter

Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD)
Faculty: Alonso, Foat, Glasfeld*
Ex officio: Brody, Granger, Ochoa
Staff: Hatfield-Keller, Holmberg, Nicholson, Tamada
Students: Kolk, Samaniego

Appeals and Review (A&R)
Faculty: Delehanty, Fix D., Minardi, Schneiberg 
Trustees: Alt, Levin, Noto, Wollenberg
Ex officio: Perlmutter, H. Porter

Art Collection Management (ACMC)
Faculty: Diebold, Knutson
Ex officio: Nicholson*, H. Porter, Snyder, TBD
Students: TBD

Bookstore Board
Faculty: Fraser, Hrycak
Ex officio: Arvin, Tust, Valeske
Students: Gaunt

Center for Teaching and Learning
Faculty: Metz

Civic Engagement [Pericles]
Faculty: Bashir, Vaidya
Staff: T. Miller

Combined Degree Programs
Faculty: Dalton, Essick*

Commencement
Faculty: Ormsby, Rejali
Ex officio: Heaton, Nicholson*
Students: Nigro, Williams

Community Affairs (CAC)
Faculty: Arkonovich*, Kroll, Steinman
Ex officio: Brody

Computing Policy (CPC)
Faculty: GhaneaBassiri, Martínez Valdivia, Montgomery*, Schroeter, Tran
Ex officio: Hutto, Kwong Caputo, Morita-McVey, Ringle, Tamada, Tust
Staff: Frost, Palomino 
Students: Schwartz

Diversity
Faculty: Chacón, López Lerma, Natarajan, Ormsby, Savery*
Ex officio: Chi, James, Mattole, Trulove, Uppu, Valintis
Students: Lloyd-Burchett, Samaniego

Faculty Clerk Essick

Faculty Research Leibman

Fellowships and Awards
Faculty: Brashier, Crocker, Fey, Howe*, Knutson, Witt
Staff: DeYoung, Siron

Graduate Studies (MALS)
Faculty: Breen, Dickson, Dirks, Leibman*, Silverstein
Ex officio: Amen

Gray Fund
Faculty: Bershtein, Pryor
Ex officio: Corrigan-McElroy, Dozier, Holmberg, Symms 
Staff: Hall, Rodriguez
Students: TBD

Grievance Review Panel
Faculty: Diebold, GhaneaBassiri, Glasfeld, Mieszkowski, Steinman
(President appoints chair)

Griffin Guides Wagner-McCoy

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)
Faculty: Coate, Hackenberg*, Silverstein
Staff: Wilkinson
Community: TBD
Veterinarian: Saunders
Students: Taylor-Brill

Institutional BioSafety Committee
Faculty: Dalton*, Mellies
Ex officio: Karr
Community: TBD

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Faculty: Becker*, Carpentier, Hackenberg, Korobenko, Oleson*, Schneiberg
Staff: Nicholson
Community: Kender, Sipes
Staff: TBD

Judicial Board (J Board)/Adjudicating Boards
Advisors: Karoly, McLaughlin, Pearson

Library Board/IMC
Faculty: Hrycak, King, Korobenko, Schiff
Ex officio: Hutto*
Students: Brandon

Off-Campus Study Programs (OCSC)
Faculty: Bershtein, Bredeson*, Fraser, Harkin, Renn
Ex officio: Brody, DeYoung, McLaughlin, Sundstrom, Trulove
Students: TBD

Orientation
Faculty: Chacón, Hochman
Ex officio: Holmberg

Outreach (TAG)
Faculty: Carpentier, Shurman, Wagner-McCoy
Ex officio: Amen

Pacific Northwest College of Art Program
Advisor: Knutson

Parliamentarian Ksander

Physical Plant
Faculty: Bashir, Hare*, Gronke, Shampay
Ex officio: Arvin*, Heaton, McLaughlin, Nicholson, Ringle
Staff: Angell
Students: Poleyumptewa

Pre-Law
Advisors: Breen, Daniel, Noto

Pre-MBA
Advisors: Daniel, Parker, Siron

Pre-Med
Advisors: Currie, Daniel, Mellies

President's Summer and Winter Fellows/Davis
Faculty: Hochman, Rejali

Radiation Safety Committee (RSC)
Faculty: Dalton, Gerrity*, Shurman
Ex officio: Karr, Krahenbuhl
Staff: Nicholson

Reactor Operations Committee
Faculty: Gerrity*, Shurman
Staff: Krahenbuhl, Nicholson
Student: TBD
Community: Dyer, Lei, Reese

Reed Union
Faculty: GhaneaBassiri, Sullivan
Staff: TBD 
Students: Guris

Sabbatical Fellowship Awards
Faculty: Breen*, Illing, Jiang, Schiff, Wasserstrom

Undergraduate Research
Faculty: Currie, McConville, Mieszkowski*, Nighswander, Vaidya, Osorno
Staff: Griffin

Vollum Award for Science & Technology
Faculty: Fry, Illing, Pommersheim, Shampay
Ex officio: H. Porter, Nicholson

Interdisciplinary Committees

American Studies: Burford*, Dirks, Leibman, Schneiberg, TBD 2
Biochemistry/Molecular Biology (BMB): Chacón*, Dalton, Glasfeld, Mellies Chemistry/Physics: Essick, Gerrity
Classics/Religion: Foat, Sabnis
Comparative Literature: Delehanty, Dickson, Drumm, Garcia-Bryce, Grinberg, Jiang, King*, Mieszkowski
Comparative Race and Ethnicity Studies (CRES): Burford, Montgomery*, Natarajan, Sullivan, Whittington
Dance/Theatre: Ksander, Tran
Environmental Studies (ES): Fry, Howe*, Koski, Netusil, Ramirez
Gender Studies Consortium: Bredeson, López Lerma, Makley, Metz, Oleson
History/Literature: Breen, Savery
ICPS: Howe, Montgomery*, Rork, Schneiberg, Silverstein
Literature/Theatre: Bredeson, Savery
Mathematics/Computer Science: Groce, Pommersheim
Mathematics/Economics: McConville, Rork
Mathematics/Physics: Korobenko, Larkoski
Neuroscience: Applewhite, Currie, Hackenberg, Renn*
Religion/Political Science: GhaneaBassiri, Rejali

Committees Formed Under The Community Constitution

Appeals Board
Faculty: Fix D., Garcia-Bryce*, Grinberg, Savery
Students: TBD

Honor Council
Faculty: Beck, King, Savery
Staff: Barr, J. Nicholson, Stolz
Students: TBD

Legislation
Faculty: Arkonovich, Kroll
Staff: Breedlove, Hoover
Students: Guris, Stonoha

Staff-Faculty Committees

Childcare
Faculty: Alonso, Sherman*
Staff: Nicholson, Paniagua, Westfall

Paideia
Faculty: Gerrity*
Ex officio: Holmberg, Lydgate
Staff: TBD

Quality of Life
Faculty: Schroeter, Wasserstrom
Ex officio: Tanner, Valintis*
Staff: Purdy, Schuckman, Sweaney

Safety
Faculty: Beck, Fey
Ex officio: Cohen, Ewing, Hayes, Hicks, Malloy McPherson, Novakoski, Sams, Tennant, Westfall, Young 
Staff: Sanchez
Students: Zitler

Sustainability
Faculty: Koski*, Powell, Shusterman
Ex officio: Angell, Perry, Sams
Students: Brownwood, Hendersen, Hoff