Dean of the Faculty

Departments 2018-19

Updated August 31, 2018

Download this list (PDF)

Department Chairs

Anthropology
Paul Silverstein

Art
Michael Knutson

Biology
Janis Shampay

Chemistry
Juliane Fry

Chinese
Alexei Ditter (fall)
Jing Jiang (spring)

Classics
Ellen Millender

Dance
Minh Tran

Economics
Nicholas Wilson

English
Gail Sherman

French
Catherine Witt

German
Jan Mieszkowski

History
Mary Ashburn Miller

Linguistics
Sameer Khan

Mathematics
James Pommersheim

Music
Mark Burford

Philosophy
Troy Cross

Physics
Lucas Illing

Political Science
Chris Koski

Psychology
Jennifer Corpus

Religion
Michael Foat

Russian
Evgenii Bershtein

Sociology
Marc Schneiberg

Spanish
Diego Alonso

Theatre
Catherine Duffly

Departments

Department Chair | * - New faculty | TEm - Teaching Emeritus
L - Leave | S - Sabbatical | f - fall | sp - spring | pt - part-time

Anthropology
Brada (S/L)
Carpentier
Makley (L, f)
Silverstein
Sullivan
Vaidya

Art
Cohen (S)
Diebold
Fiduccia
Katz (S)
Knutson
Menchelli*
Miyoshi (S)
Ondrizek
Sakai*
Wang (L, f)

Biology
Applewhite
Cerveny
Coate
Dalton
Fey
Karoly
Mellies
Ramirez
Renn
Ritz (S/L)
Schaack (S, sp)
Shampay
Zornik (S)

Chemistry
Bowring
Chacón
Fry
Gerrity
Glasfeld
LaLonde
Shusterman
Swartz

Chinese
Ditter (L, sp)
Jiang
Rhew (S)
Wei*

Classics
Landvatter (S/L)
Millender
Sabnis
Vadan*
Zientek*

Dance
Carrico*
Fortuna (S/L)
Mann (S, f)
Tran

Economics
Clausing (S)
Hare
Netusil
Nighswander*
Parker
Rork
Wilson

English
Bashir
Dickson
Faletra
Harkin
Jaffe*
King
Knapp
Leibman
Martínez Valdivia
Porter, R. (TEm, sp)
Rock (S)
Savery
Sherman
Simpson
Steinman
Teramura (L)
Wagner-McCoy

French
Delehanty
Hochman
Hulstyn*
Monnin (S)
Witt

German
Fraser*
Garloff (L)
Gökberk (TEm, f)
Mieszkowski
Powers

History
Breen
Dirks
Fix, D.
Fretwell*
Garrett
Howe
Lazier (S)
Miller
Minardi
Natarajan
Riley
Sacks (TEm, sp)
Smiley (L)

Linguistics
Becker
Khan
Pearson

Mathematics
Bray (S/L)
Chettih
Fix, J. (S)
Frachtenberg
Groce
Hopkins*
Kitada
Korobenko
Krumm*
McConville*
McNamee
Ormsby
Osorno
Perkinson (S)
Pommersheim
Roberts*
Shaw (L)
Shurman
Swanson (L, f)

Music
Burford
Cox
Luker (S)
Reisnour*
Schiff

Philosophy
Arkonovich
Bedau (L, f pt)
Cross
Cushman* (f)
Hinchliff (S)
Hovda
Scharle (L, f)

Physics
Beck*
Crocker
Essick
Franklin (S)
Illing
Larkoski
Schroeter

Political Science
Gronke
Koski
Metz
Montgomery
Rejali
Steinberger
Szwarcberg Daby

Psychology
Anderson
Bascandziev
Canseco-Gonzalez
Corpus
Currie
Hackenberg
Neuringer (TEm, sp)
Oleson
Pitts (S)
Reisberg

Religion
Brashier
Foat
GhaneaBassiri
Scheible
Wasserstrom

Russian
Bershtein
Caffee*
Grinberg
Lencek (S)

Sociology
Hrycak
Schneiberg
Whittington

Spanish
Alonso
Drumm
García-Bryce
Kroll
Larisch
López Lerma*

Theatre
Bredeson
Duffly
Ksander
Pryor*