Dean of the Faculty

Departments 2020-21

Updated September 25, 2020

Download this list (PDF)

Department Chairs

Anthropology
Charlene Makley

Art
Kris Cohen

Biology
Suzy Renn

Chemistry
Arthur Glasfeld

Chinese
Alexei Ditter

Classics
Ellen Millender

Computer Science
Adam Groce

Dance
Victoria Fortuna

Economics
Noelwah Netusil

English
Laura Leibman

French
Luc Monnin

German
Katja Garloff

History
Joshua Howe

Linguistics
Matt Pearson

Mathematics
Kyle Ormsby

Music
Mark Burford

Philosophy
Steven Arkonovich

Physics
John Essick

Political Science
Tamara Metz

Psychology
Tim Hackenberg

Religion
Kambiz GhaneaBassiri

Russian
Marat Grinberg

Sociology
Kjersten Whittington

Spanish
Ariadna García-Bryce

Theatre
Kate Duffly

Departments

Department Chair | * - New faculty | TEm - Teaching Emeritus
L - Leave | S - Sabbatical | f - fall | sp - spring | pt - part-time

Anthropology
Brada
Carpentier
Makley
Silverstein
Sullivan
Vaidya (S/L)

Art
Cohen
Diebold
Katz
Knutson
Miyoshi
Ondrizek
Tetenbaum
Wang

Biology
Applewhite
Cerveny
Fey (S, sp)
Karoly
Mellies (S)
Michaels* (sp)
Ramirez, A.
Renn
Ritz
Schaack
Shampay
Zornik

Chemistry
Ahuja
Bowring
Chacon
Fry
Gerrity
Glasfeld
LaLonde
Rush* (f)
Shusterman (L, f)

Chinese
Ditter
Jiang, J. (S)
Lee*
Rhew

Classics
Hu*
Landvatter
Millender
Nicholson (S)
Sabnis
Zientek

Computer Science
Fix, J.
Frachtenberg
Groce
Hopkins*
Ramirez, D.*

Dance
Fortuna
Mann (S, sp)
Tran

Economics
Carrera*
Clausing (L, sp)
Hare
Jiang, Z.*
Netusil
Nighswander (S/L)
Parker
Rork (S)
Wilson (L, f)

English
Bashir
Chang
Dickson
Faletra (L, f)
Harkin
King
Leibman
Martínez Valdivia
Rajbhandari
Rock
Savery
Sherman
Simpson
Steinman (S)
Wagner-McCoy (S)
Waller*

French
Delehanty
Hochman (S)
Monnin
Stofle
Witt

German
Fraser
Garloff
Mieszkowski

History
Breen
Datoo*
Dirks
Fix, D.
Garrett (S)
Howe
Lazier
Miller
Minardi
Natarajan
Riley

Linguistics
Becker
Khan (S)
Pearson
Shen*

Mathematics
Bray (L)
Davidson
Korobenko
Krumm
McConville
Ormsby
Osorno (S)
Perkinson
Pommersheim
Robinson*
Shurman
Wells

Music
Burford
Kobayashi*
Luker
Volness

Philosophy
Arkonovich
Bedau (S, f)
Cross
Hinchliff
Hovda
Scharle (S)

Physics
Beck
Crocker (L, sp pt)
Essick
Franklin
Illing
Larkoski (L, sp pt)
Schroeter

Political Science
Daby
Gronke (S/L)
Koski
Manson*
Metz
Montgomery (L, f pt)
Rejali (L)
Steinberger

Psychology
Anderson
Baker*
Canseco-Gonzalez
Carr*
Corpus
Currie (S)
Hackenberg
Harper
Holmes*
Pitts

Religion
Brashier
Foat
GhaneaBassiri
Scheible (S)
Wasserstrom

Russian
Bershtein (S)
Caffee
Grinberg
Lencek

Sociology
Hrycak (S)
Kwon
Özkan*
Schneiberg
Whittington

Spanish
Alonso
Drumm
García-Bryce
Kroll (S)
López Lerma
VanBladel*

Theatre
Bredeson
Cisek
Duffly
Ksander (S)