Dean of the Faculty

Departments 2017-18

Updated August 18, 2017

Download this list (PDF)

Department Chairs

Anthropology
Paul Silverstein

Art
Michael Knutson

Biology
Jay Mellies

Chemistry
Julie Fry

Chinese
Alexei Ditter

Classics
Walter Englert

Dance
Carla Mann

Economics
Jeff Parker

English
Jay Dickson

French
Catherine Witt

German
Katja Garloff

History
Mary Ashburn Miller

Linguistics
Kara Becker

Mathematics
David Perkinson

Music
Morgan Luker

Philosophy
Mark Hinchliff

Physics
Lucas Illing

Political Science
Chris Koski

Psychology
Paul Currie

Religion
Ken Brashier

Russian
Evgenii Bershtein

Sociology
Kjersten Whittington

Spanish
Diego Alonso

Theatre
Peter Ksander

Departments

Department Chair | * - New faculty | TEm - Teaching Emeritus
L - Leave | S - Sabbatical | f - fall | sp - spring | pt - part-time

Anthropology
Brada
Carpentier (S, f)
Makley
Silverstein
Sullivan (S, sp)
Vaidya* (sp)

Art
Cohen
Diebold (S)
Duford
Fiduccia*
Katz
Knutson
Lee*
Miyoshi
Ondrizek
Wang (S/L)

Biology
Applewhite (S, f)
Cerveny
Coate*
Dalton
Fey*
Karoly
Mellies
Ramirez* (sp)
Renn
Ritz
Schaack (L, sp)
Shampay (S)
Zornik

Chemistry
Bowring
Chacón (S/L)
Chatterjee
Fry
Gerrity
Glasfeld
Helmy
LaLonde
Shusterman (S)
Swartz*

Chinese
Ditter
Jiang
Rhew

Classics
Englert
Landvatter
Millender
Sabnis (L)
Seidman

Dance
Akinjiola*
Fortuna
Mann
Tran (S)

Economics
Clausing
Franceschini (f)
Hare
King, M.* (sp)
Klain* (sp)
Netusil (S)
Parker
Rork
Wilson (S)

English
Bashir
Dickson
Faletra
Harkin
Huang*
King, N.
Knapp
Leibman (L, sp)
Martínez Valdivia
Porter, R. (TEm, sp)
Rock
Savery
Sherman
Simpson
Steinman (L)
Teramura
Wagner-McCoy

French
Delehanty
Hochman
Monnin
Witt

German
Garloff
Mieszkowski
Powers*

History
Breen
Dirks
Fix, D. (S)
Garrett
Goldman
Howe
Lazier
Miller
Minardi (S)
Natarajan (S/L)
Netting*
Riley
Sacks (TEm, sp)
Smiley

Linguistics
Becker
Khan
Pearson

Mathematics
Allen* (sp)
Bray
Chettih
Fix, J.
Frachtenberg*
Groce (S, sp)
Kitada*
Korobenko*
Lind
McNamee*
Ormsby (L, f pt)
Osorno
Perkinson
Pommersheim
Shaw*
Shurman
Swanson (S/L)
Wieting (TEm, f)

Music
Burford
Cox
Luker
Schiff

Philosophy
Arkonovich
Bedau
Cross (S)
Hinchliff
Hovda
Scharle

Physics
Crocker (L, f)
Essick
Franklin
Illing
Larkoski (L, sp pt)
Powell
Schroeter (S)
Smith
Stroberg*

Political Science
Gronke
Koski
Metz
Montgomery
Rejali
Steinberger (S)
Szwarcberg Daby

Psychology
Anderson
Bascandziev*
Canseco-Gonzalez
Corpus (S)
Currie
Hackenberg
Neuringer (TEm, sp)
Oleson
Pitts (L, f pt)
Reisberg (L, f pt)

Religion
Brashier
Foat
GhaneaBassiri
Scheible
Wasserstrom

Russian
Bershtein
Grinberg
Lencek

Sociology
Hrycak
Schneiberg
Whittington

Spanish
Alonso
Drumm
García-Bryce
Kroll (S, sp)
Larisch
López Lerma

Theatre
Bredeson
Duffly
Ksander
Leffler