Computing & Information Services

Computing Policy Committee Members

The CPC can be contacted at cpc@lists.reed.edu.

2014-2015

Chair Hugh Hochman
Faculty Kara Becker, Kris Cohen (spring), Michele Matteini (fall), Kyle Ormsby, Mariela Szwarcberg
Staff Sarah Laughlin, Jason Parker
Students tbd
Ex officio Lorraine Arvin, Dena Hutto, Christine Morita-McVey, Nigel Nicholson, Marty Ringle, Mike Tamada

2013-2014

Chair David Schiff
Faculty Aki Miyoshi, Rao Potluri, Mariela Szwarcberg, Michael Taylor, Steven Wasserstrom
Staff Dena Hutto, Ed McFarlane 
Students Zackary Dunivin, Hans Trautlein
Ex officio Betsy Cooper, Christine Morita-McVey, Nigel Nicholson, Tony Palomino, Marty Ringle, Mike Tamada

2012-2013

Chair David Schiff
Faculty Troy Cross, Aki Miyoshi, Luc Monnin, Rao Potluri, Kjersten Whittington
Staff Dena Hutto, Gabe Leavitt, Amy Schuckman, Mike Tamada
Students Melissa Fisher
Administration Pat McDougal, Ed McFarlane
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle

 

2011-2012

Chair Mark Bedau
Faculty Maureen Harkin, Alex Montgomery, Rao Potluri, Tamara Venit-Shelton (sp), Kjersten Whittington (sp)
Staff Gary Granger, Victoria Hanawalt, Taylor Smith, Michael Tamada
Students Michael Kincaid, Danny Sellers
Administration Pat McDougal, Ed McFarlane
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle

2010-2011

Chair Jim Fix
Faculty Mark Bedau, Maureen Harkin, Aki Miyoshi, Luc Monnin, Tamara Venit-Shelton
Staff Connie Helleson, Victoria Hanawalt, Jon Rivenburg, Vince Stoffer
Students Michael Kincaid, Dan Lidral-Porter
Administration Ed McFarlane, Ellen Stauder/Karen Perkins-Butzien
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle

2009-2010

Chair Jim Fix
Faculty Mark Bedau, Michael Breen, Maureen Harkin, Aki Miyoshi
Staff Lily Copenagle, Victoria Hanawalt, Trina Marmarelli, Jon Rivenburg
Students Michael Kincaid, Dan Lidral-Porter
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger/Karen Perkins-Butzien
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey/Molly Thurston Parker, Marty Ringle

2008-2009

Chair Jim Fix
Faculty Kathryn Oleson, Darrin Pufall, Sonia Sabnis, Robert Slifkin, Kjersten Whittington
Staff Lily Copenagle, Chris Deiss, Victoria Hanawalt, Jon Rivenburg
Student Alex Botero-Lowry, Michael Gottesman
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger/Karen Perkins-Butzien
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey/Molly Thurston Parker, Marty Ringle

2007-2008

Chair Jim Fix
Faculty Paul Hovda, Marat Grinberg, Akihiko Miyoshi, Sonia Sabnis
Staff Victoria Hanawalt, Leslie Limper, Gary Norbraten, Jon Rivenburg
Student Alex Botero-Lowry, Stephen Wissow
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger/Karen Perkins-Butzien
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey/Molly Thurston Parker, Marty Ringle

2006-2007

Chair David Schiff
Faculty Paul Hovda, Luc Monnin, Akihiko Miyoshi, Sonia Sabnis
Staff Marianne Colgrove, Victoria Hanawalt, Karen King, Jon Rivenburg
Student Alexander Botero-Lowry, Stephen Wissow
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger/Karen Perkins-Butzien
Ex officio Marty Ringle, Molly Thurston Parker

2005-2006

Chair Alan Shusterman
Faculty Jim Fix, Luc Monnin, David Schiff, Irena Swanson
Staff Ethan Benatan, Victoria Hanawalt, Leslie Limper, Jon Rivenburg
Student Seth Samuel
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Marty Ringle, Molly Thurston Parker

2004-2005

Chair Alan Shusterman
Faculty Jay Dickson, Jim Fix, Yuming He, Ethan Jackson
Staff Victoria Hanawalt, Jon Rivenburg, Gary Schlickeiser, Ellen Yerkes
Student Seth Samuel
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Marty Ringle, Hana Levay

2003-2004

Chair Keith Karoly
Faculty Ann Delehanty, Jim Fix, Paul Gronke, Ethan Jackson
Staff Ethan Benatan, Victoria Hanawalt, Leslie Limper, Jon Rivenburg
Student Chris Rempel
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Marty Ringle, Sarah Roldan

2002-2003

Chair Keith Karoly
Faculty Ann Delehanty, Jim Fix, Paul Gronke, Ethan Jackson
Staff Ethan Benatan, Victoria Hanawalt, Leslie Limper, Jon Rivenburg
Student Chris Rempel
Administration Ed McFarlane, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Marty Ringle (non-voting), Tristan Trotter (non-voting)

2001-2002

Chair Robert Knapp
Faculty Carl Anderson, Ann Delehanty, Jim Fix, Paul Gronke, Keith Karoly, Pat Wong
Staff Victoria Hanawalt, Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg, Marianne Colgrove
Students Anne Michelson, Tyler Williams
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle

2000 -2001

Chair Robert Knapp
Faculty Laura Arnold, Jim Fix, Kathy Oleson, David Perkinson, Darius Rejali, David Schiff
Staff Marianne Colgrove, Victoria Hanawalt, Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg, Peter Steinberger
Students Anne Michelson, Sam Noble, George Shipp
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle

1999-2000

Chair Robert Knapp
Faculty Alexandra Hrycak, Keith Karoly, David Perkinson, Darius Rejali
Staff Nancy Donehower, Vickie Hanawalt, Gary Schlickeiser
Students Martin Chan, Anne Michelson, Zaid van Giffen
Administration Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle (non-voting)

1998-99

Chair Robert Knapp
Faculty Kimberly Clausing, Keith Karoly, Peter Parshall, David Perkinson, Steven Wasserstrom
Staff Vickie Hanawalt, Nancy Donehower, Gary Schlickeiser
Students Anmol Nayyar, Martin Chan
Administration Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Christine Morita-McVey, Marty Ringle (non-voting)

1997-98

Chair Robert Knapp
Faculty Denise Hare, Peter Parshall, Kathy Oleson, Alan Shusterman, Ray Mayer
Staff Vickie Hanawalt, Nora McLaughlin, Gary Norbraten
Students John Goff, Kimberly Oldenburg, Wendy Teo
Administration Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg, Peter Steinberger
Ex officio Kerri Creager, Marty Ringle (non-voting)

1996-97

Chair John Tomsich
Faculty Noelwah Netusil, Peter Parshall, Dave Perkinson, Dan Reisberg, David Silverman
Staff Marv Dunn, Vickie Hanawalt, Nora McLaughlin
Students Jay Sones
Administration Linda Mantel, Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg
Ex officio Kerri Creager, Marty Ringle (non-voting)

1995-96

Chair John Tomsich
Faculty Chuck Isenberg, Noelwah Netusil, Gerry Ondrizek, Dan Reisberg, Jerry Shurman
Staff Marianne Colgrove, Vickie Hanawalt, Nora McLaughlin
Students Thor Prichard, Harry Ford, Kyle Napoli
Administration Linda Mantel, Ed McFarlane, Jon Rivenburg
Ex officio Kerri Creager, Marty Ringle (non-voting)