Physical Education

Division of Student Services

Instructors


Dave Barrett Instructor of: Tai Chi
Larry Beutler Instructor of: Soccer
Sharon Blaney Instructor of: Womens Rugby

Mary Bradley Instructor of:

Pilates


Debbie Brawley Instructor of: Horseback Riding

Audra Carmine Instructor of: Yoga for Life
Stuart Celarier Instructor of: Juggling
Padro Cruz Instructor of: Capoeira

Kate Daniel Instructor of: Whitewater Kayaking
Melissa Dennis Instructor of: Lower Body Abs
Bernadette Deipenbrock Instructor of:

Womens Basketball 


Sam Drevo Instructor of: Whitewater Kayaking
Jennifer Edelson Instructor of: Fit You
Tate Ford Instructor of: Bowling and Softball
Erik Gorka Instructor of: Aikido
Ward Halverson Instructor of: Weight Training
Maddi Hanlon-Austin Instructor of:

Swim Instruction


John Hewitt Instructor of: Functional Self Defense

Alex Krebs Instructor of: Tango
Eldon Lampson Instructor of: Lifeguard Training

Michael Lombardo Instructor of: Downhill Skiing and Snowboarding

Jamison Loos Instructor of:

Retro PE - PE Basketball - Flag Football


Crockett Marr Instructor of: Squash
Miwa McRee Instructor of: Fencing
Cyrus Monsef Instructor of: PE Basketball
Devi Morris Instructor of:

Hatha Yoga and Yoga for Relaxation


Julie Noonan Instructor of: Archery, badminton, beginning golf, squash
Dan Peterson Instructor of: Aikido
D.J. Rayley Instructor of: Hip-Hop
Susan Reagel Instructor of: Folk Dance
Beckett Royce Instructor of: Womens Rugby

Shane Rubenfeld Instructor of:

Men's Ultimate Frisbee


Jogen Salzberg Instructor of:

Zen Mind


Chip Sell Instructor of: Raft, Sea Kayak and Canoe 
Val Shaull Instructor of: Rafting, Sea Kayaking and Canoe  & White Water Rafting

Eric Skinner Instructor of: Ballet Beginning and Intermediate

Rodney Sofich Instructor of:

BackCountry Navigation, Mountaineering  and Beginning and Intermediate Rock Climbing 


Kayce Spears Instructor of: Lindy Hop

Jay Stewart Instructor of: Contemplation Meditation

Talia Stroessel Instructor of: Step Aerobics

Will Symms Instructor of:

Assistant Director of Physical EducationReed Outdoor Programs & Education Director


Betsy Ullstrup Instructor of: Yoga for Life
Joe Wasserman Instructor of: Fencing

Lloyd Weema Instructor of:  Womens Ultimate Frisbee
Jae Wilson Instructor of: Lindy Hop

Ried Woodlee Instructor of: Men's Basketball
Ernest Yago Instructor of: Zumba

Contact Physical Education

Sports Center "Cage"
503/777-7285

Michael Lombardo

Director
503/777-7542

Will Symms

Assistant Director
503/777-7232

Todd McCormack

Administrative Assistant
503/517-7680

Pool hours

Call the Cage for Accurate Hours 503/777-7285

*Pool hours may vary depending on Lifeguard availability and unforeseen circumstances. 

Sports Center Hours During Academic Sessions (Sept-April)

Monday-Thursday 7am-10pm

Friday 7am-9pm

Saturday 10am-6pm

Sunday 12pm-6pm

*Hours may vary during fall/winter/spring breaks