Office of the Registrar

2013-14 Department & Division Chairs,
Interdisciplinary Committees

odb lawn

Division Chairs

The Arts Kathleen Worley
History & Social Sciences Charlene Makley
Literature & Languages Pancho Savery
Mathematics & Natural Sciences David Dalton
Psychology, Religion, Philosophy and Linguistics Kambiz GhaneaBassiri

Department Chairs

Anthropology Charlene Makley
Art Aki Miyoshi
Biology Maryanne McClellan
(Transfer credit requests to Keith Karoly)
Chemistry Alan Shusterman
Chinese Hyong Rhew
Classics Ellen Millender
Dance Carla Mann
Economics Kim Clausing
English Nathalia King
French Catherine Witt
German Katja Garloff
History Michael Breen
Linguistics Matt Pearson
Mathematics Irena Swanson
Music Mark Burford
Philosophy Margaret Scharle
Physics Joel Franklin
Political Science Paul Gronke
(Transfer credit requests to Peter Steinberger)
Psychology Dan Reisberg
Religion Michael Foat
Russian Marat Grinberg
Sociology Marc Schneiberg
Spanish Elizabeth Drumm
Theatre Kathleen Worley

Established Interdisciplinary Committees

American Studies Mark Burford, Jacqueline Dirks, Laura Leibman, Margot Minardi*, Sarah Wagner-McCoy
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Arthur Glasfeld*, Ron McClard, Maryanne McClellan, Janis Shampay
Chemistry/Physics Juliane Fry, Mary James
Classics/Religion Walter Englert, Michael Foat
Dance/Theatre Hannah Kosstrin, Kathleen Worley
Environmental Studies Juliane Fry, Keith Karoly, Chris Koski, Ben Lazier, Noelwah Netusil*
General Literature Nathalia King*, Jan Mieszkowski
History/Literature Michael Breen, Pancho Savery
International & Comparative Policy Studies Kim Clausing*, David Garrett, China Scherz, Mariela Szwarcberg
Literature/Theatre Pancho Savery, Kathleen Worley
Mathematics/Economics Jeff Parker, David Perkinson
Mathematics/Physics Joel Franklin, Tom Wieting
*Denotes Chair

Humanities Chairs

Hum 110 Michael Faletra
Hum 210 Michael Breen
Hum 220 Ben Lazier
Hum 230 Hyong Rhew
Hum 411 Ellen Millender, David Perkinson, Darrell Schroeter
Overall Pancho Savery