Facts about Reed

Brought to you by Institutional Research

 

National Science Foundation Fellowships

Each three-year fellowship provides a stipend for 12-month tenure, and a cost-of-education allowance per tenure year, at an accredited nonprofit U.S. institution or appropriate international institution of higher education offering advanced degrees in science, mathematics, or engineering. Fellowships are awarded for graduate study leading to research-based master's or doctoral degrees in the mathematical, physical, biological, engineering, and behavioral and social sciences, including the history of science and the philosophy of science, and to research-based Ph.D. degrees in science education. Approximately 900 awards are made annually.

1967 John O. Aikin Physics
Frederick F. Hartline Physics
Sheila R. Kaltzky Sociology
Theodore E. Keeler Economics
Richard C. Prins Physics
Paul C. Roberts Mathematics
Dave Weiner Mathematics
1970 Dean R. Gerstein Sociology
Edmund G. Lee Math/Physics
Norman Thompson Economics
Katherine Verdery Anthropology
1971 Douglas H. Fenner Bio/Psych
1972 Jeffrey S. Berman Psychology
Joe Buhler Mathematics
John Meyers Mathematics
Keith L. Sklower Math/Physics
1973 Ned Conner Psychology
Carol Heimer Sociology
1974 Ann Dieterich Chemistry
Nigel D. Sanders Chemistry
1975 Jonathan Schull Psychology
1976 David H. Jaffer Chemistry
1978 Anne Calof Psychology
Paul Jackson Biology
Daniel Siegel Economics
1979 Eric Cole Biology
Nils Lonberg Biology
Nathan Tublitz Bio/Psych
1980 Tamar Enoch Biology
David Grusky Sociology
Richard Lathrop Sociology
Allan Harrelson Biology
Kenneth Miller Biology
1981 Richard Anderson Mathematics
Elwood Bachman Psychology
Carey Booth Biology
William Frost Biology
William Terzaghi Biology
1982 Laura Green Biology
Eric Olds Chemistry
Elizabeth M. Robinson Physics
1983 Marion S. Bret-Harte Biology
1984 Kelly L. Kennison Chemistry
Cyma K. Van Patten Psychology
Robert M. Whitnell Chem/Physics
1985 Jerry S. Marshall Biology
Suzanne C. Page Psychology
1986 Steven Luck Psychology
Nicholas McPhee Mathematics
Patrick C. Phillips Biology
1989 Jon Adler Chemistry
1990 Kip Guy Chemistry
Per Kraus Physics
Larry Myers Physics
1991 Sarah Herbelin Chemistry
Rupert Stasch Anthropology
Nathaniel Thurston Mathematics
1992 David Gossett Psychology
Melissa Melby Chemistry
Alyssa Prinz Chem/Physics
1993 Greg Barnes Biology
1994 Duncan Parks Biology
George Weiblen Biology
1996 Briana C. Lindh Biology
Cindy Moreno Psychology
Clifton M. Oyamot Psychology
Darrell F. Schroeter Physics
1997 Akesha L. Baron Linguistics
James Farrell Chem/Physics
Wylie Neal Harris Biology
Nicholas Kaplinsky Biology
Elizabeth G. King Biology
Matthew B. Kleban Physics
Katharine K. Reeves Physics
Lori M. Roberts Biology
Douglas Squirrel Mathematics
1999 Peter A. Graan Anthropology
Ying Choon Jane Wu English
2000 Elizabeth Bruch Sociology
Adam D. Douglass Biology
Christopher Lee Physics
Margaret M. Mayfield Biology
Benjamin J. Polacco Biology
Chantal Sudbrack Chemistry
2001 Jessica G. Brannigan Physics
Eric R. Buhle Biology
Courtney J. Handman Linguistics
Sasha B. Kramer Biology
Lev D. Michael Math/Physics
2002 Scott M. Corry Mathematics
John Paul Merlie History
Brent S. Miller Biology
J.J. Miranda Biochem/Molec Biology
2003 Christine Aktipis Psychology
Cheyenne Brindle Chemistry
Andrew DeMond Physics
Ann Erickson Chemistry/Physics
Kristin Harper Biology
2004 Allison Alvarado Biology
Martha Baugh Biology
Lea Coon ICPS
Courtney Darves-Stevens Linguistics
Matina Donaldson Mathematics
Mark Harnett Biology
Acacia Parks Psychology
2005 Moira I. Gresham Mathematics/Physics
Jeffrey N. Hood Mathematics
David Keeney Biochem/Molec Biology
Laura M. Mangels Sociology
2006 Ro Crystal Chaw Biology
Jessica L. Coon Linguistics
Fawntia Fowler Mathematics
Derek E. Lyons Chemistry
2007 Luke W. Miratrix Mathematics
Julia M. Robinson Chemistry
Stephen C. Valdez Chemistry
2008 Eliot Kapit Physics
Paul K. Piff Psychology
2009 Adam Michael Goldstein Sociology
Justin T. Jasper Chemistry
Joseph I. Kliegman Chemistry
David A. Rasmussen Biology
Andrew N. Rhines Physics
Leila Elizabeth Rieder Biology
2010 Cameron Brick Psychology
Marissa Gamble Psychology
Brooke Moyers Biology
Todd Schifeling Sociology
John Wilmes Mathematics
2011 Valerie M. Beck Psychology
Joseph S. Elias Chemistry
Catherine Eskra Music and Russian
Ginger Jui Biology
Zachary R. Lewis Biology
Emily C. Parke Philosophy
Rebecca K. Phillips Biochem/Molec Biology
Carl L. Rodriguez Physics
Molly Schumer Biology
Stephanie Wormington Psychology
2012 Robin Bjorkquist Physics
Carolyn Nicole Elya Biochem/Molec Biology
Kyla Haimovitz Psychology
Lindsay Patricia Juarez Psychology
Molly McCarthy King Biology
Judith Emily Levine Biology
Andrew Lyon Biology
Jeannette Tenthorey Biology
Victoria Halley Zero Biology
2013 Margit Bowler Linguistics
Quinn Langdon Genetics
Christina Porter Physics
2014 Alexander Johnson Chemical Biology
Jessica A. Love-Nichols Linguistics
Zygy Roe-Zurz Biophysics
Alison R. Weiss Cognitive Neuroscience
Kelsey J. Wood Genomics

Also see the distinctions page.