Giving to Reed

Young Alumni

Reed college students doing handstands

What does Reed mean to you?

Reed College is known for its rigorous academics and quirky community. But, the story of Reed runs much deeper than its reputation.

Reed is where alumni have found their passion, forged lifelong friendships, and, for some, fought in an epic battle over a concrete owl.

Over the next several weeks, we are asking young alumni to make gifts to Reed in honor of the ways in which it changed their lives.

Join us in supporting the exciting, powerful, and unique Reed community with a gift to the Annual Fund, and Trustee Gary Rieschel ’79 will match your gift dollar-for-dollar.

For all the things that Reed is to you, give now.

Help us make our love for Reed go viral!

  1. Print out the sign below (or make your own!)
  2. Finish the sentence “Reed is _______.”
  3. Take a picture of yourself with the sign (be creative!)
  4. Post your photo to social media with #Reedis2014 (or email it to boylea@reed.edu)

Reed is _.

Make as many as you like. Each week we’ll be sending a prize to the creator of our favorite “Reed is _______.” sign.

Join your comrades who have already made an Annual Fund gift this year:

Bryce Adams ’04 • Kate Aishton ’04 • Jessica Barnhouse ’04 • Nicholas Bentley ’04
Doron Blake ’04 • Chelsea Blake ’04 • Elizabeth Blake ’04 • Anthony Cafiero ’04
Katherine Campbell ’04 • Adam Clark ’04 • Myriah Cornwell ’04 • Jacinta Cruz ’04
Hannah Cuviello ’04 • Laura Diamond ’04 • Molly Dodge ’04 • Benjamin Drury ’04
Rachel Epstein ’04 • Tamara Failor ’04 • Jacob Faleschini ’04 • Jessica Foster ’04
Rachel Fredericks ’04 • Adam Gardner ’04 • Bryson Hadley ’04
Christopher Hakkenberg van Gaasbeek ’04 • Jacob Harmon ’04 • Susan Hay MALS ’04
Benjamin Helford ’04 • Eileen Hlavka ’04 • Michael Hoppa ’04 • Elizabeth Horn ’04
Fawn Huisman ’04 • Michael Jacobs ’04 • Andrew Jameson ’04 • Hannah Kapell ’04
Elham Karamooz ’04 • Teresa Keirns ’04 • Gavin Kentch ’04 • Jayeeta Kundu ’04
Dylan Madenski ’04 • Alexandra Manglis ’04 • Brant Martin ’04 • Sonya Masinovsky ’04
Owen McGillivray ’04 • Erica Naito-Campbell ’04 • Robert Nielsen ’04 • Pablo Orozco ’04
Megan Othus ’04 • Elizabeth Perkin ’04 • Gemma Petrie ’04 • Lindsay Pour ’04
Desmond Ramirez ’04 • Duncan Ramsey ’04 • Katherine Ramsey ’04 • Aleck Ross-Frye ’04
Peter Rovegno ’04 • Jonathan Rupp ’04 • Gerald Smith MALS ’04 • David Sorek ’04
Julie Taitano ’04 • Orion Teal ’04 • Max Weissberg ’04 • Christopher Wood ’04
Dag Arneson ’05 • Alexander Barron ’05 • Susan Benson-Zoref MALS ’05 • Brooke Bina ’05
Eleanor Blue ’05 • Margaret Boyle ’05 • Daniel Bromberg ’05 • Loren Bruns, Jr. ’05
Andrew Buchanan ’05 • Erik Cameron ’05 • Margaret Cantwell ’05 • Johnny Casana ’05
Ryan Delker ’05 • Kristen Earl ’05 • Jeffrey Emanuel ’05 • Arini Esarey ’05 • Vance Feldman ’05
Lana Gailani ’05 • Daniel Hagen ’05 • Eric Hogle ’05 • Edward Holets ’05 • Athena Hollins ’05
Casey Jones ’05 • Abigail Kahn ’05 • Miri Kim ’05 • Miranda King ’05 • Benjamin Kohn ’05
Prashant Luitel ’05 • Sheila Markwardt ’05 • Colin Mieling ’05 • Ariel Jacobs Mieling ’05
James Morrell ’05 • Riteshwar Nath ’05 • Andrea Neuhoff ’05 • Sara Rasmussen ’05
Jack Reilly ’05 • Katherine Rempe ’05 • John Russell ’05 • Patrick Sawick ’05
Theodore Skaarup ’05 • Kerry Skemp ’05 • Sabrina Steel ’05 • Phillip Stephenson ’05
Ben Stephenson ’05 • Anna Sundholm ’05 • Lucas Tarr ’05 • Nathan Tompkins ’05
Claire Trageser ’05 • Katherine Wagner ’05 • Dhyana Westfall ’05 • Alea Adigweme ’06
William Allmendinger ’06 • Andre Bach ’06 • Paul Baker ’06 • Alice Beckett ’06
Elizabeth Blodgett ’06 • Andrea Brambila ’06 • Jamaica Brown ’06 • Rose Carroll ’06
Dorothea Coffer ’06 • David de Regt ’06 • Mark DeWitt ’06 • Bryan Early ’06
Rebecca Embler ’06 • Rebecca Fureigh ’06 • Miriam Grotte ’06 • Sarah Hagen ’06
Jesse Hallett ’06 • Justin Humphreys ’06 • Benjamin Hutchinson ’06 • Beverly Lau ’06
John Lind ’06 • Colin Magowan ’06 • Janet Marthers MALS ’06 • Paul Marthers MALS ’06
Mariah McKay ’06 • Beth Ungerecht ’06 • William Melton ’06 • Linda Meng MALS ’06
Peter Miller ’06 • Shorey Myers ’06 • Benjamin Olson ’06 • Rachel Perry ’06
Ruthie Petty MALS ’06 • Max Quinn ’06 • Chris Rempel ’06 • Thea Riofrancos ’06
Shanen Rubenfeld ’06 • Roger Scott ’06 • Conrad Shultz ’06 • Maureen Steckler ’06
Tracy Steindel ’06 • Amanda Stephenson ’06 • Monika Tomsinski ’06 • Jeremy Waen ’06
Thomas Weaver ’06 • Loren Albert ’07 • Kellyn Bardeen ’07 • Susan Barlow ’07
Matthew Borman ’07 • Douglas Borst ’07 • Rachel Brownell ’07 • Amy Campbell ’07
Emily Claire Collinson ’07 • Erin Crowell ’07 • Byron Davies ’07 • Daniel Dilliplane ’07
Geoffrey Finger ’07 • David Freas ’07 • Isabel Gabel ’07 • Robert Gadda ’07 • Justin Gillette ’07
Andrea Glaser ’07 • Landon Goldberg ’07 • Amynta Hayenga ’07 • Jennifer Ireland ’07
Nandini Jayarajan ’07 • Rhiannon Killeen ’07 • Dewey Kim ’07 • Duncan Kochhar-Lindgren ’07
Matthew Koren ’07 • Joshua Kurzman ’07 • Kim Le ’07 • Aaron Leventhal ’07 • Judith Levine ’07
Christine Lewis ’07 • Britta Lundin ’07 • Benjamin McKelahan ’07 • Elana McKelahan ’07
Kirstin Munro ’07 • Aaron Murphy-Crews ’07 • Alice Neels ’07 • Bronwyn North-Reist ’07
Niall O’Donoghue ’07 • Derek Oldridge ’07 • Aaron Pervin ’07 • Ethan Rafal ’07
Rachel Reed ’07 • Michael Richardson ’07 • Lauren Rother ’07 • Vasiliy Safin ’07
Amory Schlender ’07 • Hillary Snively Theobald ’07 • Tina Sohaili ’07 • Emma Stocker ’07
Jessica Thompson ’07 • Daniel Toffey ’07 • Michael Vossen ’07 • Matthew Wasserman ’07
Erik Wedin ’07 • Miriam Woods ’07 • Victoria Zero ’07 • Cadence True ’07 • Lauren Abman ’08
Elizabeth Alexy ’08 • Rachel Apatoff ’08 • Christopher Black ’08 • Rachel Bond ’08
Laurel Brehm ’08 • Alia Breitwieser ’08 • Seyram Butame ’08 • Kim Carlson ’08
Michael Chaffin ’08 • Andra Chastain ’08 • Stacey Chau ’08 • Ryan Cooper ’08
Kassondera Dallavis ’08 • Jonina Dames ’08 • Michelle Dong ’08 • Jennifer Evans ’08
Hilary Gray ’08 • Jennifer Hafer-Zdral ’08 • William Henner ’08 • Josh Hoak ’08
Patrick Hudson ’08 • Lindsay Juarez ’08 • Naomi Kaplowitz ’08 • Aroon Karra ’08 • Ian Keller ’08
Christopher Knowlton ’08 • Wyatt Laikind ’08 • Tina Le ’08 • Matthew Lehet ’08
Erin Lenhardt ’08 • Joshua Lingerfelt ’08 • Daniel Liu ’08 • Britt Long ’08 • Lindsey Maser ’08
Christopher May ’08 • Steven McClellan, Jr. ’08 • Corinne Moore ’08 • Thomas Mosier ’08
James Nye ’08 • Ashley-Renee Nye ’08 • Claire Payton ’08 • Evan Pierce ’08
Maximilian Press ’08 • Glencora Roberts ’08 • Rebecca Schoenberg-Jones ’08
Andrei Stephens ’08 • Matthew Summers ’08 • Emily Summers ’08 • Robin Swearingen ’08
Amanda Ufheil-Somers ’08 • Veronica Vergara Larrea ’08 • Gwendolyn White ’08
Gillian Woodruff ’08 • Sianna Ziegler ’08 • David Znameroski ’08 • Lucas Adams ’09
Katherine Agnew ’09 • Europa Babbini ’09 • Rachel Baikie-Rick ’09 • Meggie Baker ’09
Sarah Barrett ’09 • Robin Bjorkquist ’09 • Ariana Boffey ’09 • Laura Bradley ’09
Lauren Brown ’09 • Daniel Bufithis-Hurie ’09 • Adams Carroll, III ’09 • Steven Case ’09
Leyah Cole ’09 • Regina Collecchia ’09 • David Colt ’09 • David Constant ’09 • Tiffany Cook ’09
Bryson Davis ’09 • Matthew Davis ’09 • Rachel Ferst ’09 • Rachel Fordyce ’09
Benedict Frederick, IV ’09 • Angela Frey ’09 • Daniel Glaser ’09 • Sarah Gould ’09
Margaret Grove Nelson ’09 • James Harper ’09 • Clara Hillier ’09 • Wesley Hilton ’09
Brooke Hulteen ’09 • Nicholas Huntington-Klein ’09 • David Jackson ’09 • Matthew Jemielita ’09
Maxwell Johnson ’09 • Marion Johnson ’09 • Devin Judge-Lord ’09 • Cameron Kellett ’09
Hyeon Jeong Kim ’09 • Molly King ’09 • Matteson Knox ’09 • Jordan Kohn ’09
Jonathan Kominsky ’09 • Charli Krause ’09 • David Lansdowne ’09 • Bryce Levey ’09
Madeleine Linares ’09 • Ryan Loney ’09 • Helen Magee ’09 • Lucian Maloy ’09 • Lisa Manson ’09
Anna McGee ’09 • Devin McGeehan Muchmore ’09 • Michael McManus ’09 • Jennifer Miller ’09
Whitney Mims ’09 • Ramon Mitchell ’09 • Savannah Naffziger ’09 • My Linh Nguyen ’09
Jose Palafox, Jr. ’09 • Noah Pepper ’09 • Alex Perez ’09 • Jaine Powers ’09 • Thomas Proctor ’09
Caitlin Quinlivan ’09 • Cassidy Rice ’09 • William Rosenbaum ’09 • Anuradha Samarajiva ’09
Lily Scheyhing ’09 • Michael Sherwood ’09 • Clara Siegel ’09 • Martin Souza ’09
Roy Staples ’09 • Anna Stonestrom ’09 • Kendall Taggart ’09 • Katie Tanner ’09
Nayram Tay-Agbozo ’09 • Natasha Utevsky ’09 • Sandra Voss ’09 • Daniel Wall ’09
Emily Warschefsky ’09 • Joseph Wasserman ’09 • Angeline Wolski ’09 • Isaac Zisman ’09
Alok Amatya ’10 • Sophie Berkman ’10 • Megan Brophy ’10 • Caroll Casbeer ’10
Sida Cheng ’10 • Deborah Chisler ’10 • Taiga Christie ’10 • Emily Corso ’10
Rose Cottingham ’10 • Bonnie Cuthbert ’10 • Noah Davidson ’10 • Hannah Fouasnon ’10
Alisa Fyfe ’10 • James Given ’10 • Dahlia Grossman-Heinze ’10 • Samuel Groveman ’10
Haley Hamilton ’10 • Catherine Hinchliff ’10 • Casey Hurstell ’10 • Mohammad Karim ’10
Malcolm Kemeny ’10 • Rachel Leaf ’10 • Sean Lerner ’10 • Kenneth Lewis ’10 • Evin Luehrs ’10
Susan Lynch ’10 • Ian McCulloch ’10 • Nora McLaughlin MALS ’10 • Natalie Morgenstern ’10
Thomas Morrison ’10 • Harold Nevis MALS ’10 • Mary Peterman ’10 • Rebecca Phillips ’10
Swaroop Poudel ’10 • Joanna Robinson ’10 • Derek Rutter ’10 • Leah Savitsky ’10
Rosa Schneider ’10 • Phillip Schwartz ’10 • Swati Shrestha ’10 • Shreya Shrestha ’10
Jonah Simpson ’10 • Erin Smith ’10 • Kara Sowles ’10 • Sam Spencer ’10
Michael Stapleton ’10 • Laurel Stephenson Haskins ’10 • Homer Strong ’10 • Max Tolomei ’10
Amanda Trail ’10 • Yannick Van Huele ’10 • Amy Vaughan ’10 • Jennifer Vera ’10
Darby Vickers ’10 • Gina Vorderstrasse ’10 • Sarah Wannier ’10 • Andrew Warner ’10
Kelsey Wood ’10 • Stephanie Wormington ’10 • Yu Zhu ’10 • Alessandra Baniel-Stark ’11
Gavin Bell ’11 • Stephen Bennett ’11 • Pia Bergman ’11 • Bradley Blickenstaff ’11
Kelly Bolding ’11 • Lauren Brackenbury ’11 • Giancarlo Bruni ’11 • Kylie Byrd ’11
Alyssa Calasicas ’11 • Robert Cordell ’11 • Anna De Filippi ’11 • Jackleen de La Harpe MALS ’11
Aaron Deich ’11 • Matthew Doyle ’11 • Colin Drumm ’11 • Isaac Eger ’11 • Jessica Fancon ’11
Nathaniel Flagg ’11 • Laura Florescu ’11 • Kirsten Gerbatsch ’11 • Matthew Hagen ’11
Amelia Harati ’11 • Andrew Ho ’11 • Roger Hobbs ’11 • Michelle Ichikawa ’11
Alexander Johnson ’11 • Advait Jukar ’11 • Ahmed Kabil ’11 • Robert Kahn ’11
Nick Kappeyne van de Coppello ’11 • Emily Kastrul ’11 • Henry Kellogg ’11 • Carolyn Kim ’11
Adrienne Lane ’11 • V. Reed LaSala ’11 • Emily Rose Lawrence-Pine ’11
Grace Lee-Park MALS ’11 • Stephen Legg ’11 • Jason Leonard ’11 • Benjamin Levites ’11
Daniel Lidral-Porter ’11 • Jamison Loos, IV ’11 • Rosalie Lowe ’11 • Kyle Lu ’11
Kelsey Lucas ’11 • Sarah MacQueen ’11 • Sophie Mayer ’11 • Madeline McAdams ’11
Tasha Moro ’11 • Makenzie Murray ’11 • Jeremy Nelson ’11 • Laurel Oldach ’11
Joshua Oppenheim-Rothschild ’11 • Nathan Overholser ’11 • Jinyoung Park ’11
Javed Parkes ’11 • Julia Porcino ’11 • Luca Provenzano ’11 • Adarsh Pyarelal ’11
Siddharth Raval ’11 • Spencer Rivette ’11 • Altove Rowley ’11 • Nicholas Salter ’11
Alison Saunders ’11 • Anna Seymour ’11 • Samuel Shemitz ’11 • Nina Showell ’11
Jeremy Silver ’11 • Erik Swanson ’11 • Alaina Szostkowski ’11 • Allison Tepper ’11
Justina Thoreson ’11 • David Toffey ’11 • Harry Traulsen ’11 • Grant Trenary ’11
Rosevan Vickery ’11 • Peter Von der Porten ’11 • Alexander von Diezmann ’11
Julia Von Holt ’11 • MacKenzie Warren ’11 • Zachary Weinberg ’11 • Henry White ’11
Elizabeth Wilder ’11 • Samuel Williams ’11 • Ross Young ’11 • Boris Atanassov ’12
Gregory Barello ’12 • Gleb Bazilevsky ’12 • Hanna Blaney Blaney ’12 • Jeffrey Blum ’12
Hannah Brannan ’12 • Jennifer Caamano ’12 • Molly Case ’12 • Alexander Cherin ’12
Taylor Colwell ’12 • Isabel Corngold ’12 • Elias Coston ’12 • Chandler Craig ’12
Isabel Cylinder ’12 • Michael DeLong ’12 • Megan Duffy ’12 • Maya Edelstein ’12
Ethan Edwards ’12 • Jessie Ellington ’12 • Ann-Derrick Gaillot ’12 • Ella Gray ’12
Elizabeth Grimaldi ’12 • Stephanie Gustafson ’12 • Tess Halavy ’12 • Antonia Heffelfinger ’12
D’nae Henderson ’12 • Nathaniel Herrmann ’12 • Mark Hintz ’12 • Amanda Hrabowski ’12
Megan Jones ’12 • Joshua Katz ’12 • Ashley Kroll ’12 • Matthew Lambert ’12
Jeremy Lawrence ’12 • Ruth Linehan ’12 • Rhiana Meade ’12 • Margaret Millhouse ’12
David Mondello ’12 • Elizabeth Montgomery ’12 • Erin Moore ’12 • Alexander Moran ’12
Graham Myers ’12 • Lev Navarre Chao ’12 • Elizabeth Nguyen ’12 • Chloe Novak ’12
Elizabeth Ogden ’12 • Cora Payne ’12 • Arianna Rebolini ’12 • Neal Reynolds ’12
Rebecca Roberts ’12 • Eric Roberts ’12 • Alexa Ross ’12 • Chelsea Russell ’12
Adrien Schless-Meier ’12 • Rachel Peterson Schmerge ’12 • Katileyn Schwartz Kaufman ’12
Sarah Semon ’12 • Miranda Sitney ’12 • Martha Stevenson ’12 • Justin Stewart ’12
Annie Sui ’12 • Patrick Taylor ’12 • Jessica Tran ’12 • Alexander Walker ’12 • Eliza Walker ’12
Rachel Waterhouse ’12 • Albert Wei ’12 • Sarah Wesley ’12 • Paul Whittredge ’12 • Li Zha ’12
Ezwan Amzar Abdullah Faiz ’13 • Neil Anderson ’13 • David Azrael ’13 • Rachel Baden ’13
Taylor Bailey ’13 • Jiung Bang ’13 • Renata Barreto ’13 • Yogan Barrientos ’13
Alan Baur ’13 • Katelyn Best ’13 • Nicole Betancourt ’13 • Robert Chiles ’13 • Alec Condon ’13
Garret Conour ’13 • Anna Cooper ’13 • Katherine Davis ’13 • Autumn Dobbins ’13
Amy Egerton-Wiley ’13 • Juan Flores, IV ’13 • Ian Flower ’13 • Erin Fox Fox ’13
Malkolm Graffe ’13 • Evan Green ’13 • Jeffrey Hamada ’13 • Sharon Heichman ’13
Daniel Henry ’13 • Mary Houston ’13 • Kelsey Houston-Edwards ’13 • Lucas Howard ’13
Dorothy Howard ’13 • Rebecca Hu-Van Wright ’13 • Alec Jackson ’13 • Joseph Jatcko MALS ’13
Patrick Johnson ’13 • Stella Jones ’13 • Alden Jones ’13 • Michael Kincaid ’13 • Ilsa Kirby ’13
Laura Krause ’13 • Daniel Ku ’13 • Melissa Lewis ’13 • Su Liu ’13 • Luis Maldonado ’13
Amandine Malkovich ’13 • James Mason ’13 • Justin McMillan, III ’13 • Ellen Murphy ’13
Melissa Osborne ’13 • Kristina Perez ’13 • Collin Perkinson ’13 • Nicholas Pittman ’13
Eugenia Plascencia ’13 • Claire Ramey ’13 • Neha Rao ’13 • Kelly Reed ’13
Marisa Rowland ’13 • Katharine Schimel ’13 • Daniel Sellers ’13 • Aidan Sigman ’13
Lindsay Sonderhouse ’13 • Stephen Stack ’13 • Carlie Stolz ’13 • Erin Strahan ’13
Rachel Strominger ’13 • Samuel Sutphin ’13 • Rebecca Switzer ’13 • Sara Tan ’13
Finn Terdal ’13 • Talia Tiffany ’13 • Colin Townes-Anderson ’13 • Philip Tyler, Jr. ’13
Eliot Vrijmoet ’13 • Harrison Watson ’13 • Lucas Wells ’13 • Heidi Whitehouse ’13
Loretta Yiu ’13

Squishy Meter

(progress updated weekly)

Help us put a little color back in Squishy’s cheeks!

give now button