Dean of the Faculty

Departments 2013-14

Updated January 14, 2014

Download this list (PDF)

Department Chairs

Anthropology Charlene Makley Linguistics Matt Pearson
Art Aki Miyoshi Mathematics Irena Swanson
Biology Maryanne McClellan Music Mark Burford
Chemistry Alan Shusterman Philosophy Margaret Scharle
Chinese Hyong Rhew Physics Joel Franklin
Classics Ellen Millender Political Science Paul Gronke
Dance Carla Mann Psychology Daniel Reisberg
Economics Kim Clausing Religion Michael Foat
English Nathalia King Russian Marat Grinberg
French Catherine Witt Sociology Marc Schneiberg
German Katja Garloff Spanish Elizabeth Drumm
History Michael Breen Theatre Kathleen Worley

Departments

Department Chair | * - New faculty | TEm - Teaching Emeritus
L - Leave | S - Sabbatical | f - fall | sp - spring | pt - part-time | yr - year

Anthropology
Brightman (S)
Handman
Makley
Miller, K.*
Scherz (S/L)
Silverstein (L, f pt)
Somda*
Sullivan

Art
Chowdhury*
Cohen
Diebold
Gilbert
Katz
Knutson
Matteini (S/L)
Miyoshi
Ondrizek

Biology
Cerveny
Dalton
Kaplan
Karoly
McClellan
Mellies
Renn (S)
Schaack (S/L)
Schlenke*
Shampay
Zornik

Chemistry
Breyer
Draper*
Fry
Gerrity (S, sp)
Geselbracht (L, pt)
Glasfeld
Kliegman*
LaLonde*
McClard
Shusterman

Chinese
Ditter
Doran*
Jiang (S)
Rhew

Classics
Closs*
Englert
Millender
Sabnis (S)
Seidman*

Dance
Kosstrin
Mann, C.
Tran

Economics
Clausing
Hare
Lau*
Netusil
Parker
Rork (S)
Wilson*

English
Bashir
Dickson (S)
Faletra
Harkin
King
Knapp
Leibman
Mirabile*
Porter
Rock
Savery
Sherman (L)
Simpson
Steinman
Wagner-McCoy

French
Delehanty
Hochman (S)
Monnin
Murray-Román
Repinecz*
Witt

German
Garloff
Mieszkowski
Taylor, M.

History
Breen
Dirks
Drayton*
Finger
Fix, D.
Garrett
Howe
Lazier
Miller, M.
(L, sp pt)
Minardi
Sacks (L, sp)
Taylor, S.*

Linguistics
Becker (S/L)
Khan
McKinney-Bock*
Pearson
Zimman*

Mathematics
Fix, J.
Jones (S)
Kim*
Osorno* (L, sp)
Perkinson
Pommersheim (L)
Potluri
Roberts (0.5 S, yr)
Shurman
Swanson
Wieting

Music
Burford
Hancock
Luker (S, f)
Schiff
Wint*

Philosophy
Arkonovich
Bedau
Cross (S, sp)
Hinchliff
Hovda
Paul (TEm)
Scharle

Physics
Essick (S)
Franklin
Gross*
Illing
James
Mann, N.
Powell
Schroeter

Political Science
Gronke
Koski 
Metz 
Montgomery (S) 
Rejali (L, f)
Steinberger 
Szwarcberg

Psychology
Anderson (S)
Canseco-Gonzalez
Corpus
Currie
Flemming
Hackenberg
Neuringer (TEm, f)
Oleson
Pitts (S, sp)
Reisberg

Religion
Brashier (S/L)
Foat
GhaneaBassiri
Kory*
Wasserstrom

Russian
Bershtein (S)
Grinberg
Lencek
Sychov*
Tapp

Sociology 
Hrycak
Schneiberg
Whittington

Spanish
Alonso
Drumm
García-Bryce
Larisch
Moreno

Theatre
Bailey*
Bredeson 
Carr (TEm)
Duffly (L, sp pt)
Ksander
Schlachtmeyer (L, f)
Worley (0.5 S, yr)