Dean of the Faculty

Departments 2016-17

Updated July 12, 2016

Department Chairs

Anthropology
Charlene Makley

Art
Michael Knutson

Biology
Jay Mellies

Chemistry
Arthur Glasfeld

Chinese
Alexei Ditter

Classics
Sonia Sabnis

Dance
Carla Mann

Economics
Jeffrey Parker

English
Jay Dickson

French
Hugh Hochman

German
Katja Garloff

History
David Garrett

Linguistics
Kara Becker (fall)
Sameer ud Dowla Khan (spring)

Mathematics
David Perkinson

Music
Morgan Luker

Philosophy
Mark Hinchliff

Physics
Darrell Schroeter

Political Science
Alexander Montgomery

Psychology
Paul Currie

Religion
Kenneth Brashier

Russian
Evgenii Bershtein

Sociology
Alexandra Hrycak

Spanish
Sharon Larisch

Theatre
Peter Ksander

Departments

Department Chair | * - New faculty | TEm - Teaching Emeritus
L - Leave | S - Sabbatical | f - fall | sp - spring | pt - part-time

Anthropology
Brada
Carpentier
Makley
Silverstein
Sullivan*

Art
Cohen
Diebold
Duford
Katz
Knutson
Miyoshi
Ondrizek
Wang

Biology
Applewhite
Cerveny
Dalton (S)
Karoly
Mellies
Renn
Ritz
Schaack
Shampay
Zornik

Chemistry
Bowring*
Chacón
Fry (L)
Gerrity
Glasfeld
Helmy*
LaLonde (S, f)
Shusterman
Walsh

Chinese
Ditter
Jiang
Rhew

Classics
Englert (S)
Landvatter
Millender
Sabnis
Seidman

Dance
Fortuna
Mann
Tran

Economics
Clausing
Hare
Lau
Netusil
Parker
Rork
Wilson (L)

English
Bashir
Desai*
Dickson
Faletra
Harkin (S/L)
King
Knapp
Leibman (S)
Martínez (S, f)
Porter, R. (TEm, sp)
Rock
Savery
Sherman (S)
Simpson
Steinman
Teramura*
Wagner-McCoy

French
Delehanty
Hochman
Monnin
Witt

German
Garloff
Mieszkowski (S)
Taylor
Wankhammer*

History
Breen
Dirks
Dougherty*
Fix, D.
Garrett
Goldman*
Howe (S/L)
Lazier
Miller (S)
Minardi
Natarajan
Riley*
Sacks (TEm, sp)
Smiley (S/L)

Linguistics
Becker (L, pt)
Khan
McKinney-Bock*
Pearson (S)
Swan*

Mathematics
Baland*
Bray
Chettih*
Fix, J.
Groce*
Jones
Lind*
Ormsby (S/L)
Osorno (S/L)
Perkinson
Pommersheim (S)
Shurman (L, sp)
Swanson
West*

Music
Burford
Cox*
Li*
Luker
Schiff (S)

Philosophy
Arkonovich
Bedau
Cross (L, f pt)
Hinchliff
Hovda (S)
Scharle

Physics
Crocker (S, f)
Essick
Franklin
Illing
Larkoski*
Powell
Schroeter
Smith*

Political Science
Gronke
Koski
Metz
Montgomery
Rejali
Steinberger
Szwarcberg Daby

Psychology
Anderson
Canseco-Gonzalez
Corpus
Currie
Hackenberg
Neuringer (TEm, sp)
Oleson (S)
Pitts
Reisberg
Sylaska*

Religion
Brashier
Foat (S)
GhaneaBassiri
Scheible
Wasserstrom

Russian
Bershtein
Bogdanovich* (f)
Grinberg (L, f pt)
Lencek

Sociology
Evans
Hrycak
Schneiberg
Whittington

Spanish
Alcántar*
Alonso (S)
Drumm
García-Bryce (S)
Kroll
Larisch (L, pt)
López Lerma

Theatre
Bredeson (S)
Duffly
Ksander
Leffler
Patel*