Dean of the Faculty

Faculty Committees 2015-16

Updated November 24, 2015

Download this list (PDF)

Academic Policy and Planning (CAPP)
Faculty: Englert, Hovda, Katz, Makley, Mieszkowski* (s), Minardi, Shampay* (f)
Ex officio: Kroger, Nicholson
Students: TBD

CAPP Budget Advisory Subcommittee (CBAS)
Faculty: Englert, Makley, Mieszkowski
Ex officio: Arvin, Brody, Kroger, Nicholson, H. Porter
Staff: Frantel

Ad Hoc Committee on Science
Faculty: Anderson, J. Fix, Franklin*, Fry, Glasfeld, James, Mellies, Perkinson, Renn

Academic Support Services
Faculty: Cross, King*, Martínez, Shusterman
Ex officio: Gruber, Maxfield

Administration (AdComm)
Faculty: Crocker, Knutson, Monnin*, Scheible, Smiley
Ex officio: Brody, McLaughlin

Admission and Financial Aid (AFAC)
Faculty: Bredeson, Chacón, Dirks, Faletra, Martínez, Netusil*
Ex officio: Arvin, Brody, Trulove
Students: Hilts

Advancement and Tenure (CAT)
Faculty: Burford, Dickson, Fix J., GhaneaBassiri, Renn, Sabnis, Steinberger
Ex officio: Nicholson
Chair: Kroger

Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD)
Faculty: Delehanty*, Pitts, Pommersheim 
Ex officio: Brody, Granger, K. Smith
Staff: Hatfield-Keller, Holmberg, Nicholson, Tamada
Students: Garling, Haley, Vinton

Appeals and Review (A&R)
Faculty: Anderson, Clausing, Delehanty, Glasfeld
Trustees: Alt, Levin, Noto, Wollenberg
Ex officio: Kroger, Perlmutter

Art Collection Management (ACMC)
Faculty: Diebold, Miyoshi
Ex officio: Conor, Nicholson*, H. Porter, Snyder

Bookstore Board
Faculty: Schiff, Sherman
Ex officio: Arvin, Frantel, Stadler
Students: Dannar, Hilts, Hoang

Combined Degree Programs
Faculty: Dalton, Essick*, J. Fix

Faculty: Rejali, Rock
Ex officio: Heaton, Nicholson*
Students: Click, Hilts

Community Affairs (CAC)
Faculty: Cohen, Ditter, Hare*
Ex officio: Brody

Computing Policy (CPC)
Faculty: Brada, Hochman*, Miyoshi, Ritz, Wang
Ex officio: Arvin, Hutto, Morita-McVey, Nicholson, Ringle, Tamada
Staff: Bott, Notario
Students: Ragan, Trautlein 

Faculty: Anderson, Applewhite, Luker, Savery*, Wilson
Ex officio: Chi, James, Mattole, Trulove, Valintis
Staff: TBD

Faculty Clerk Faletra

Faculty Research Leibman

Fellowships and Awards (F&A)
Faculty: Brashier, Howe, Jiang, Montgomery, Osorno, Pearson*
Staff: DeYoung, Harra, Johnson

Graduate Studies (MALS)
Faculty: Bershtein, Englert*, Dirks, Leibman, Lencek, Wieting (f)
Ex officio: Amen

Gray Fund
Faculty: Bershtein, Kroll
Ex officio: Holmberg, Islas, Symms, Thornton
Staff: Atkins, Beiriger, Corrigan-McElroy
Students: TBD

Grievance Review Panel
Faculty: Bedau, D. Fix, Karoly, Netusil, Reisberg, Steinman 
(President appoints chair)

Institutional Animal Care and Use (IACUC)
Faculty: Applewhite, Currie*, Hinchliff
Staff: Wilkinson
Community: TBD
Veterinarian: Saunders
Students: Ryan, Vanderhooft

Institutional BioSafety
Faculty: Dalton*, LaLonde (f), Schaack, Zornik (s)
Ex officio: K. Fisher
Community: Misra-Press, Rosentiel

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Faculty: Becker, Carpentier, Corpus, Foat, Hackenberg*, Miller (sp), Natarajan (f), Rork*
Staff: Nicholson
Community: Kender, Sipes

Judicial Board (J Board)
Advisors: Canseco-Gonzalez, Karoly, McLaughlin

Library Board
Faculty: Knapp, Lazier, Luker, Ormsby, Scheible
Ex officio: Hutto*
Students: Fox, Mankov, Mishan

McGill Lawrence/Davis
Faculty: Alonso, Ormsby
Ex officio: Dickinson, Harra
Staff: Arch, Bradley

Media Center Board (IMC) (eliminated; refer questions to Library Board)

Off-Campus Study Programs (OCSC)
Faculty: Landvatter, Minardi, Rejali*, Swanson, Witt
Ex Officio: Brody, DeYoung, McLaughlin, Trulove
Students: Kugler, Mankov, Zetkulic

Faculty: Alonso, Witt
Ex Officio: Holmberg

Outreach (TAG)
Faculty: Cerveny (s), Hrycak, Schaack, Wieting
Ex Officio: Amen

Pacific Northwest College of Art Program
Advisor: Knutson

Parliamentarian Brashier

Physical Plant
Faculty: Arkonovich*, Duffly (f), Ksander (s), Larisch, Pommersheim
Ex officio: Arvin*, Heaton, Nicholson, Ringle
Staff: Angell
Students: TBD

Advisors: Harra, Kroger, Noto

Advisors: Harra, Netusil

Advisors: Currie, Glasfeld, Harra, Mellies, Shampay

President's Summer Fellows/Winter Fellows
Faculty: Hancock, Rock

Radiation Safety Committee (RSC)
Faculty: Bray, Essick, Gerrity*
Ex officio: K. Fisher, Krahenbuhl
Staff: Nicholson

Reactor Operations
Faculty: Essick, Gerrity*
Staff: Barrett, Nicholson
Students: Novakoski
Community: Dyer, Lei, Reese

Reed Union
Faculty: Cohen, Steinman
Staff: Juncal, Mattole
Students: Haley

Sabbatical Fellowship Awards
Faculty: Bedau*, Diebold, Garrett, Perkinson, Steinman

Undergraduate Research
Faculty (fall): Fortuna, Kroll, Lazier, Pitts, Schroeter*, Taylor
Faculty (spring): Dalton, Fortuna, Kroll, Lazier*, Pitts, Taylor

Vollum Award for Science & Technology
Faculty: Glasfeld, Mellies, Perkinson, Schroeter 
Ex officio: H. Porter, Nicholson

Interdisciplinary Committees

American Studies: Burford, Dirks, Duffly (f), Leibman, Minardi*, Wagner-McCoy (s)
Biochem/Molecular Bio (BMB): Applewhite, Glasfeld*, LaLonde (f), Shampay, Shusterman (s)
Chem/Physics: Essick, Gerrity
Classics/Religion: Englert, Foat
Dance/Theatre: Bredeson, Tran
Environmental Studies (ES): Glasfeld, Howe*, Montgomery, Netusil, Renn
Comparative Lit: Delehanty*, Grinberg, Mieszkowski, Savery
Hist/Lit: Garrett, Savery
ICPS: Clausing, Hrycak, M. Miller, Montgomery*
Lit/Theatre: Bredeson, Savery
Math/Econ: Perkinson, Rork
Math/Physics: Franklin, Swanson (s), Wieting (f)

Committees Formed Under The Community Constitution

Appeals Board
Faculty: D. Fix, García-Bryce*, Grinberg
Students: Hatch, Kaufman, Vaughn

Honor Council
Faculty: Illing*, Knapp, Lencek
Staff: Breyer, Hoblitt, Saitas
Students: TBD

Staff-Faculty Committees

Faculty: Corpus, Sherman*
Staff: Alston, Nicholson, Sonntag

Faculty: Miller*
Ex officio: Holmberg, Lydgate

Quality of Life
Faculty: Clausing*, Hancock, Rhew
Ex officio: James, Tanner, Valintis*
Staff: Hall, Packwood, Perry, B. Van Buskirk

Faculty: Dalton, Reisberg
Ex officio: Barrett, Cass, Fagerstrom, K. Fisher*, Franklin, Hayes, Hicks, Mitchell, Young
Staff: Fraelich, Granger*, Marcott, McPherson, Mickola, Vallejos, L. White
Student: TBD

Faculty: Savery*, Shusterman, Tran
Staff: Angell, Arvin, K. Fisher, Perry
Students: Chasin, Hilts