Dean of the Faculty

Faculty Committees 2013-14

Updated March 3, 2014

Download this list (PDF)

Academic Policy and Planning (CAPP)
Faculty: Drumm (*f), Englert, Glasfeld, Katz, Metz, Oleson (*sp), Steinberger
Ex officio: Kroger, Nicholson
Students: TBD

CAPP Budget Advisory Subcommittee (CBAS)
Faculty: Englert, Glasfeld, Metz
Staff: Brody, Kroger, McFarlane, Nicholson, H. Porter, Tamada

Accreditation
Faculty: Franklin, Mieszkowski
Staff: Hutto, Nicholson*, Tamada, Williams

Ad Hoc Committee on Child Care
Faculty: Corpus, Drumm, Oleson*, Silverstein
Staff: Kim, Leavitt, Tamada

Ad Hoc Committee on Global, Race and Ethnicity Studies
Faculty: Burford, Garrett*, Makley, Minardi, Oleson, Savery
Staff: Williams

Academic Support Services
Faculty: Cohen, Dirks, Kaplan, Parker
Ex officio: Brody, Copenagle

Administration (AdComm)
Faculty: Bedau, Cohen, Lau, Monnin*, Moreno, Wieting
Ex officio: Brody, McLaughlin

Admission and Financial Aid (AFAC)
Faculty: Harkin, Knapp*, LaLonde, Millender, Parker, Schneiberg, Swanson
Ex officio: Brody, Limper, McFarlane, Todd
Students: TBD

Advancement and Tenure (CAT)
Faculty: Arkonovich, Burford, Delehanty (Secretary), Karoly, Minardi, Ondrizek, Silverstein
Ex officio: Nicholson
Chair: Kroger

Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD)
Faculty: Perkinson (CAC), I. Swanson*
Ex officio: Brody, Granger, K. Smith
Students: A. Swanson

Appeals and Review (A&R)
Faculty: Clausing, Makley, Scharle, Schneiberg
Trustees: Alt, Levin, Noto, Wollenberg
Ex officio: Kroger, Perlmutter

Art Collection Management (ACMC)
Faculty: Diebold, Hancock, Harkin, Knutson
Ex officio: Conor, Nicholson*, H. Porter, Snyder
Students: TBD

Bookstore Board
Faculty: Alonso, Bredeson, R. Porter
Ex officio: Frantel, McFarlane, Stadler
Students: TBD

Combined Degree Programs
Faculty: Dalton, J. Fix, Powell*

Commencement
Faculty: Lencek
Ex officio: Director, Public Affairs; Nicholson*
Students: TBD

Community Affairs (CAC)
Faculty: Hovda, Leibman*, Perkinson
Ex officio: Brody

Computing Policy (CPC)
Faculty: Miyoshi, Potluri, Schiff*, Szwarcberg, Taylor, Wasserstrom
Ex officio: Cooper, Morita-McVey, Nicholson, Palomino, Ringle, Tamada
Staff: Hutto, McFarlane
Students: TBD

Diversity
Faculty: Canseco-Gonzalez, Savery, Wagner-McCoy, Whittington, Witt*
Ex officio: Alston, Valentis, Todd
Observer: Williams
Staff: Bergeon, Mattole, Serna

Faculty Clerk J. Fix

Fellowships and Awards (F&A)
Faculty: Cross, Ditter, Duffly, Fry, Garrett, Pearson*
Staff: Albertson, DeYoung, Johnson

Gifted Secondary Students (TAG) (replaced by Outreach Committee)

Graduate Studies (MALS)
Faculty: Alonso, Dirks, Englert*, Lencek, Wieting
Ex officio: Amen

Gray Fund
Faculty: Cerveny, Tran
Ex officio: Espinoza, Holmberg, Lombardo, Martin
Staff: Amen, Bradley
Students: TBD

Grievance Review Panel
Faculty: Bedau, D. Fix, James, Schiff, Steinman
(President appoints chair)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)
Faculty: Hackenberg*, Hinchliff, Zornik
Staff: Wilkinson
Community: TBD
Veterinarian: Saunders
Students: TBD

Institutional BioSafety
Faculty: Kaplan, McClellan, Mellies*, Zornik
Ex officio: K. Fisher
Community: Misra-Press, Rosentiel

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Faculty: Corpus*, GhaneaBassiri*, Hackenberg, Handman, Khan, Pitts (f), Scharle
Staff: Nicholson, TBD
Community: Kender, Sipes

Judicial Board (J Board)
Advisors: McLaughlin, Schroeter

Library Board
Faculty: Breen, Foat, Kosstrin, Rhew, Shurman
Ex officio: Hutto*
Students: TBD

McGill Lawrence/Davis
Faculty: Garloff, Lau
Ex officio: Albertson, Dickinson, Kern Smith
Staff: Alston, Sisco

Media Center Board (IMC) (eliminated; refer questions to Library Board Committee)

Multicultural Enrichment
Faculty: TBD
Ex Officio: Williams

Off-Campus Study Programs (OCSC)
Faculty: García-Bryce*, Glasfeld (CAPP), Koski, Larisch
Ex Officio: Brody, DeYoung, Limper, McLaughlin, Todd
Students: TBD

Orientation
Faculty: Larisch, Millender
Ex Officio: Holmberg

Outreach
Faculty: James, Shurman, Worley
Ex Officio: Amen

Pacific Northwest College of Art Program
Advisor: Knutson

Parliamentarian Breen

Physical Plant
Faculty: Gronke, Hare, Ksander, Whittington
Ex officio: Director, Public Affairs; McFarlane*, Nicholson, Ringle
Staff: Angell
Students: TBD

Pre-Law
Advisors: Kern Smith, Kroger, Noto

Pre-MBA
Advisors: Albertson, Parker

Pre-Med
Advisors: Currie, Glasfeld, Kern Smith, Mellies, Shampay

Radiation Safety Committee (RSC)
Faculty: Dalton, Illing*, Powell
Ex officio: K. Fisher, Krahenbuhl
Staff: Nicholson

Reactor Operations
Faculty: Illing*, Powell
Staff: Fairchild, Nicholson*
Students: TBD
Community: Dyer, Lei, McCollough, Reese

Reed Union
Faculty: Hrycak, Porter
Staff: Hoover, Packwood
Students: TBD

Sabbatical Fellowship Awards
Faculty: Diebold, Lazier, Reisberg*, Steinman, Swanson

Undergraduate Research
Faculty: Cerveny, Currie*, Knutson, Osorno (f), Taylor, Wilson

Vollum Award for Science & Technology
Faculty: Franklin, McClellan, Shusterman, Swanson
Ex officio: H. Porter, Nicholson

Writing Improvement
Faculty: Grinberg, Hrycak, King*
Ex officio: Copenagle
Staff: Maxfield
Students: TBD

Interdisciplinary Committees
American Studies: Burford, Dirks, Leibman, Minardi*, Wagner-McCoy
Biochem/Molecular Bio (BMB): Glasfeld*, McClard, McClellan, Shampay
Chem/Physics: Fry, James
Classics/Religion: Englert, Foat
Dance/Theatre: Kosstrin, Worley
Environmental Studies (ES): Fry, Karoly, Koski, Lazier, Netusil*
General Lit: King*, Mieszkowski
Hist/Lit: Breen, Savery
ICPS: Clausing*, Garrett, Hrycak, Szwarcberg
Lit/Theatre: Savery, Worley
Math/Econ: Parker, Perkinson
Math/Physics: Franklin, Wieting

Committees Formed Under The Community Constitution

Appeals Board
Faculty: Hovda, Mann
Ex officio: Leibman*
Students: Dannis, Juncal, Suarez-Nugent

Honor Council
Faculty: C. Mann, Rock*, Wilson
Staff: Alwine, Hoblitt, Martin
Students: TBD

Staff-Faculty Committees

Benefits
Faculty: Clausing, Garloff, Hinchliff
Ex officio: Valentis, Laughlin, McFarlane*
Staff: Hesse, Robinson, Shuckman

Canyon (eliminated; refer questions to Sustainability or Physical Plant Committees)

Excellence Award
Faculty: Hancock
Staff: Walker, Walton, Yeadon

Safety
Faculty: D. Fix, Shusterman
Ex officio: Appleton, Dalziel, Fagerstrom, K. Fisher, Hayes, Leineweber, Young
Staff: Bishop, L. Dalton, Krahenbuhl, McPherson
Students: TBD

Sustainability
Faculty: Dalton, Savery, Shurman
Staff: Angell, K. Fisher, McFarlane, Perry
Students: Meyers

Transportation (eliminated; refer questions to Physical Plant Committee)