Reed College Canyon

Canyon Resources

Canyon Plants

Original - Bruce Moreira; additions H. Stafford (5/10/96)

The following list was originally produced by Bruce Moreira (a student). Some additions were made by Helen Stafford (Reed Biology Department).

This article is being published as a historical reference. Some information may no longer be current.

Key: Frequency: A=Abundant, C=Common, S=Scarce
Distribution: E=Evenly G=Grouped R=Regionally U=Universals
Other: I = Recent Colonizer

Trees - Shrubs - Herbs, Ferns, Fern Allies


Douglas-fir
Pseudotsuga menziesii

TREES


scientific name common name key notes
Abies grandis Grand Fir CE northwest shore, northeast shore
Acer macrophyllum Big Leaf Maple CE all regions
Alnus rubra Red Alder CR all regions
Clerodendron sp. Glorybower ? non-native, cultivated shrub
Kalopanax pictus - SR southeast shore
Malus fusca Pacific Crabapple CR southwest shore
Malus sp. Apple / Crabapple ? east-end marsh
Pinus contorta Lodgepole Pine SR northwest
Prunus sp. Cherry CE southeast shore
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas Fir AR all regions
Quercus sp. Oaks ? ?
Robinia pseudoacacia Black Locust CG southeast shore
Thuja plicata Western Red Cedar CE all regions

Tall Oregon-grape
Mahonia aquifolium

SHRUBS


scientific name common name key notes
Acer circinatum Vine Maple CE northwest shore, northeast shore, east-end marsh, southeast shore
Berberis aquifolium Tall Oregon-grape AE northwest shore, northeast shore, east-end marsh, southeast shore
Berberis nervosa
(Mahonia nervosa)
Oregon-grape ? ?
Clematis lingusticifolia
(C. vitalba)
Wild Clematis AE very invasive
Cornus stolonifera Red-Osier Dogwood ? southeast shore
Corylus cornuta var. californica Western Hazelnut, Filbert ? east
Crataegus douglasii Black Hawthorn CE northeast shore
Hedera helix English Ivy AE I all regions - invasive non-native
Ilex aquifolium English Holly AE I all regions
Oemleria cerasiformis (Osmoronia) Indian Plum AR southeast shore, southwest shore, east-end marsh
Polygonum cuspidatum knotweed (cultivated plant) ? invasive - infirmary bed and west along canyon edge.
Ribes sanguineum Red Flowering Currant SG northwest shore, Art building
Rubus discolor Himalayan Blackberry AR I All regions
Rubus parviflorus Thimbleberry ? southeast shore
Rubus ursinus Trailing Blackberry CR northwest shore, west-end stream bank - invasive
Salix sitchensis Sitka willow ? ?
Sambucus racemosa Red Elderberry CE east-end marsh


Licorice Fern
Polypodium glycyrrhiza


Skunk Cabbage
Lysichitum americanum

HERBS, FERNS, FERN ALLIES


scientific name common name key notes
Achillea millefolium Yarrow CG northwest shore
Ajuga reptans Bugle SR I northeast shore
Arctium minus Common Burdock CE northwest shore, east-end marsh
Asarum caudatum Wild Ginger CE northwest & southeast shores
Athyrium filix-femina Lady Fern AE I U
Brassica sp. White Weedy Mustard AE U
Cardamine pensylvanica Pensylvania Bittercress CE I U
Cichorium intybus Chicory U
Cirsium arvense Canada thistle ? northwest section below swimming pool
Convolvulus arvensis Morning Glory, Bindweed ?
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawksbeard ?
Dentaria tennella Spring Queen CE east-end marsh
Disporum hookerii Hooker's Fairybells SR southeast shore, southwest-end stream bank, west-end stream bank
Duchesnea indica Indian Strawberry (non-native) ?
Equisetum arvense Common or Field Horsetail AG U
Galium aparine Cleavers CR west-end stream bank
Galium trifolium Bedstraw AE U
Geranium robertianum Robert Geranium CR I west-end stream bank
Geum sp. Avens ? sourtheast shore
Geum macrophyllum Long-leaf Avens ?
Impatiens noli-tangere Jewelweed, Balsam ? east-end stream bank
Lunaria annua Honesty AG I northeast shore
Lysichitum americanum Skunk Cabbage CE east-end marsh, southeast shore
Mentha sp. Mint CR I west-end stream bank
Mertensia paniculata Tall Lungwort, Borage U
Mitella pentandra Mitrewort U
Montia siberica Candy Flower CE east-end marsh
Narcissus sp. Daffodils SC I northwest shore, one individual
Penstemon cardwellii Beardtongue, Penstemon east end of foot bridge
Petasites palmatus Palmate Coltsfoot SR southeast shore
Pityrogramma triangularis Gold-back Fern SR east-end marsh (one loc.)
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern AE southeast & southwest shores
Polystichum munitum Sword Fern AE U
Potamogeton gramineus Grass-leaved Pondweed quiet stream, lake areas
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken Fern SE, CG northwest & southeast & southwest shores, E-end marsh
Ranunculus sp.
Smilacina racemosa False Solomon's Seal SR west-end stream banks
Solanum dulcamara
Solanum sp.
Bittersweet Nightshade, Nightshade west-end stream bank - + unknown
Spiraea douglasii Spirea, Spiraea east-middle of lake
Stachys mexicana Hedge-nettle wet areas, southeast bank
Taraxacum officinale Dandelion CE U
Tellima grandiflorum Fringecup CE U
Tolmiea menziesii Piggy-back-plant U
Trillium ovatum Western Trillium CE southeast & southwest shores, E-end marsh
Urtica dioica Stinging Nettle CR SG northwest & northeast shores E-end marsh
Vancouveria hexandra Inside-out-flower
Veronica beccabunga European Brookline northwest shore